02 6655 3911

Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd has adopted and is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). This document sets out the Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd Privacy Policy effective from 1st February 2016 which we trust will answer your questions regarding how we respect and treat the information you provide to us.

Collection of Personal Information

There are two categories of information we collect:

  • General Information: General Information is anonymous data that we use to analyse trends, gather broad demographic information for general use and to help us understand your needs and wants so we can improve the quality of your stay with us. General information includes the number of room nights booked and used, guest’s gender, age, where guests are from, room rate, etc.
  • Personal Information: Personal Information is any information that personally identifies you.

When you make a reservation for one of our Units, we may ask you for personal details such as your name, home address, and work telephone number, club membership number, credit or debit card details and how the account will be settled. We may also ask whether you have any room preferences, disabilities or other lifestyle information. On check in we will ask for proof that you are the person who made the reservation and for proof of club membership which can qualify you for the members’ rate or as a walk in guest are the person who is actually booking the room. Generally this will be in the form of an identification document such as a driver’s license, state ID card or passport. (In other words a document showing photo identification)

We require this identification for two main security reasons:
The first reason is to protect your safety. Requiring an ID for check-in is a way to make sure that only registered, paid guests are admitted to the Resort units, and prevents strangers or persons of ill intent from comprising your personal safety.

The second reason is to protect you and ourselves from fraudulent credit card use. Requiring identification upon check-in is a way that we can ensure that the room and services were not booked with a credit card not belonging to you.

While staying with us, we may record the number of times you have stayed and the services you have used and other details you supply to us.

Personal Information may also be collected from information you provide to us if you enter a competition run by or on behalf of the Resort or you reply to a survey conducted by or on behalf of the Resort.

We may also collect certain Personal Information if the law requires us to collect it or receive it from other sources.

Sensitive Information

From time to time we may collect or receive information or an opinion about your origin, beliefs, membership, or health. This type of information is known as sensitive information. The Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd takes greater precautions as to who has access to it and what they use it for. Generally speaking, except as stated in this privacy policy, sensitive information will not be used or disclosed for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected without your consent. Where we collect sensitive information from you, we will disclose to you the reason for seeking it. If we are to disclose it to an entity outside the Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd, we will seek your consent. However, we may disclose sensitive information to the police or where required by law, without your consent.

Consequences of not providing Personal Information

If you do not provide us with Personal Information that we consider essential or necessary, we regret the inconvenience, but may have no choice other than to decline your reservation, function booking, entry into a competition or access to our Resorts

Anonymity

If you wish to stay in a Federation resort on an anonymous basis, we may be able to accommodate your request, but we do not guarantee it. If we do accept your stay with us on an anonymous basis, you will be charged the non-members rate, you will not be able to make a booking in advance, you will need to pay for your accommodation at the time you check-in, and leave with us an amount of money we specify as a security bond (which will be refunded to you on your departure if your room is left in order and you have paid for all services or facilities provided to you or requested by you during your stay).

Primary purpose for which The Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd collects information

Some of the information that we ask for is essential such as your name and billing details. These are used so we can contact you during your stay for reasons such as security, letting you know if a message of some form arrives, if a visitor is waiting for you in the office, and so we can ensure we are paid for goods or services provided to you or requested by you.

If you make a reservation, we may also request your contact details, club membership details credit card details or the like. This information is used to pay the deposit, your accommodation or a security bond and so we can identify you when you check-in.

If you supply lifestyle information it may be used for two primary purposes. The first helps us to try and meet or exceed your expectations. For example, if we know which room you prefer when you check-in to our Resort, we can hopefully provide you with the unit you prefer.

The second is to make your stay as comfortable as possible by giving you peace of mind. For example, by providing us with information regarding a disability, our friendly staff can take this into consideration when selecting your room. This information may also be used by our staff, contractors or emergency services in the event of an emergency to assist with your well-being.

Secondary purpose for which The Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs collects information

Although we may use Personal Information while you are staying with us for the purposes described above, we may also use Personal Information for other purposes.
We may use your Personal Information to update you on news, events, and special deals or if we believe we have something to offer you which may be of interest. This will usually be done via a mail out, however, if you have supplied an e-mail address or registered for newsletter, you may be contacted by e-mail. From time to time, we may also SMS or call you regarding this.

Personal Information may also be used if we need to contact you in relation to matters that arose from your stay with us.

Who information is disclosed to and why

We may share General Information with our, advertisers, government agencies, travel agencies or the media. If you have made a reservation (or have stayed) with us, we may disclose your name and date of your reservation (or stay) to our advertisers, government agencies, your club, the media or publish such information in our employee newsletters or promotion and marketing materials.
Other than as stated in this policy, we will not share your Personal Information with a third party outside of government agencies or senior management unless a third party, such as a contractor, needs to know the relevant Personally Identifiable Information in order to perform their duties. If we do intend to disclose such information, we will try to either let you know at the time we collect it, or seek your consent.

You have the right to take your name off our contact lists at any time without charge. You may apply to add your name to a contact list at any time should you desire.

We may send you information on behalf of our advertisers and partners. We will not give them your Personal Information without your express permission unless the advertisers are also Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd associate companies bound by this or a similar privacy policy.

If we have provided credit to you or you do not pay your account on time, or you act in an unlawful manner, we may provide this information to credit reporting agencies, government agencies, and you’re Club. We may also use the information for recover action against you.

Except as stated in this privacy policy, we will not disseminate any Personal Information about you outside of the Resort, without your consent unless we believe it is necessary:

  • because it is required or authorised by law;
  • to provide you with a service which you have requested;
  • to assist a law enforcement agency or agency responsible for national security in the performance of its functions;
  • to protect our rights or property or those of any member of the public; or
  • to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

We may retain the content of any document (including electronic documents such as e-mails and other similar forms of communication) that you send to us. Any Personal Information contained within those documents will only be used or disclosed in the ways set out in this privacy policy.

If Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd becomes aware of, or suspects any unlawful activity taking place, it may instigate an investigation and/or report its findings or suspicions to the police or other relevant enforcement agency.

Contracting out services involving the disclosing of personal information

Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd may contract out certain services from time to time. The types of services we may contract out include:

  • Security;
  • Laundry (including dry cleaning);
  • IT;
  • Marketing;
  • Promotions (including mail outs); and
  • Maintenance.

In order for our contractors to perform their duties, it may be necessary for them to have access to Personal Information, or in carrying out their duties they may be able to access Personal Information.

Where Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd is contracting with a company who may receive or have access to Personal Information, it will make reasonable efforts to keep your information secure by contracting with companies who have either:

  • adopted or are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Act; or
  • implemented a privacy policy acceptable to us

Requests for access to personal information

If you desire to access your personal information held by us we are happy to assist you with your request (subject to exceptions where relevant), but before we do, we may require that you prove your identity to us. When you make a request in person, we may require you produce some form of photo identification such as a passport or an Australian drivers license. Where you make a request by other means, we may request you supply us with particulars so we can check them with our files and satisfy ourselves as to your identity. We reserve the right to request that your request is in writing. We have adopted this policy so there can be no confusion as to what information is sought, who it was sought by, and when it was sought. This allows us to create an audit trail of how the request has been handled. Where a request is made, any correspondence or application may be kept and added to your Personal Information.

How we respond to your request will depend on a number of factors including:

  • the sort of information you seek to have access to;
  • the way you made the request (in person, facsimile, e-mail, mail etc);
  • where the information you have requested is stored or located;
  • how the information is stored;
  • the technology that has access to the information; and
  • any exceptions to disclosure that may apply to the information sought.

If we are unsure of exactly what Personal Information you are seeking, we may ask you whether you want access to all the Personal Information we hold or just a part of it.

We will not charge you for making a request to access Personal Information held by us. We may, however, charge you for the cost of making the Personal Information available to you. The cost of making information available to you will depend on the information sought.

Where we deny or refuse access to Personal Information, we will provide you with written reasons for our decision.

We may consider using an intermediary to allow limited access to Personal Information that would otherwise be denied to you under one of the permitted exceptions. If it is decided to use an intermediary, you will be liable to pay the intermediaries’ fees and expenses.

Correction of information

At Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd, we know that nothing remains the same, which is why we are always looking for ways in which to make your stay more pleasurable. If at any time you wish to update any of the Personally Identifiable Information you have provided to us (or add some information you haven’t provided before), you can do so by emailing your request to the resort holding your personal email or by emailing the Company Secretary at [email protected] or:

Regular Mail to:
CEO
Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd
P O 5145

Kahibah NSW 2290 Australia

 

Although it is not always possible to remove or modify information (including Personal Information) in our database, we will make reasonable efforts to do so. If we have provided the information to third parties (as discussed above and subject to this privacy policy) we are sorry, but we will not ask and cannot force the third party to also delete or change the information.

How Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd stores and secures information

Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd has taken reasonable precautions to protect the security of your Personal Information which it collects. These include protection of passwords using industry standard encryption, provisions to preserve the security of the information stored on computers or in offices or archives and to prevent unauthorised access, modification, use or disclosure, and back-up systems to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data or information.

Unfortunately, there’s always a risk involved in storing information. Although we will try to take reasonable precautions, we cannot guarantee Personal Information will not be stolen or used without permission. To the extent permitted by law, we will not be responsible for any unauthorised access disclosure or use of your Personal Information.

If you suspect that someone has Personal Information that we have collected and you don’t want them to have it, please let our Resort Manager know immediately.

A few of our employees and contractors will have access to your Personal Information to a level that is necessary to enable them to perform their jobs. They are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us.

What we mean by Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd

By Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd, we mean the owners and operators of the Resorts.

Identifiers

At Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd we want to treat you as a person not a number. Australian Commonwealth Government documents that have been assigned to you (such as a tax file number or Medicare number), will not be used for identification.

Where we are provided with Australian Commonwealth identifiers, we will not disclose this information to third parties outside of the Resort except as set out in this privacy policy or as required by Australian law.

Destruction and de-identifying information

Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd understands that in this ever changing world, what is relevant today may not be tomorrow. Where Personal Information is clearly no longer required, we will attend to either destroying or de-identifying the Personal Information.

Where Personal Information exists as a ‘hard’ copy, we will destroy this information by shredding and burning all paperwork.

Where information is de-identified, it will be done in a manner whereby the removal of the Personal Information is permanent and can no longer be matched to re-establish your identity.

Acceptance of our privacy policy

By making a booking, staying with us or using our services and not providing us with a written objection, you agree to our using Personal Information in accordance with our privacy policy. If at any time you do not agree to our privacy policy, please immediately advise us in writing. Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd reviews its privacy policy periodically and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time subject to any applicable law. You should review this policy every time you stay with us so that you are up to date with any changes to this privacy policy.

Notification of changes to this privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our web site so you are always aware of how we treat Personal Information. If at any point we decide to use Personal Information in a manner different from that stated in our privacy policy in force as 1st February 2016, we will notify you by letter or e-mail sent to your last known address. If you do not agree with the different way we intend to use the Personal Information, you may ask in writing that we delete your details from our databases or not use it in that different way. If you do not, you will be deemed to have consented to the use of your Personal Information in the changed manner.

Questions or comments regarding our privacy policy

Questions or comments regarding this privacy policy should be directed in the first instance to the CEO Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd and thereafter by writing to us at the following address:

CEO
Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd
P O 5145
Kahibah NSW 2290, Australia

  • Phone 0412426203
  • Fax CEO +61-2 49460029

Application of Act, Complaints

This policy and our actions are subject to the Act and any other applicable laws. If you feel that Federation of Community, Sporting and Workers Clubs Ltd has not treated your Personal Information in accordance with either our privacy policy or the Privacy Act 1988, we invite you to contact us by directing your complaint to The CEO by writing to us at the above address.

On Facebook

18 hours ago

Riverside Holiday Resort Urunga

What a great day we had with Annelies & Chelsea from Coffs Coast Surf Tours - Rainforest & Coastal Experiences, on their Dorrigo Scenic Tour. These ladies have a wealth of knowledge and run guided tours that pick up direct from our resort. With 3 tours on offer from a sightseeing tour through to an adventure day one of these all inclusive tours will meet your needs. #createyourownparadise #urunga Contact the team today and make your visit to the Coffs Coast one you will never forget.

Coffs Coast Surf Tours - Rainforest & Coastal Experiences
Whether you are travelling by bus, train, plane or car, do not pass through Coffs Harbour without jumping on one of our Dorrigo Adventure Day tours! Not only will you be treated to an amazing day out, with absolutely delicious lunch & dinner our guides put their heart & soul into these trips and guarantee it will be a highlight of your time in Australia!
We already have trips going out 19th, 28th & 29th of May, there are seats available or check out other available dates in the link below -
coffscoastsurftours.com.au/dorrigo-adventure-day/

Coffs Harbour YHA YHA Australia Greyhound Australia Backpackers World Travel Happy Travels Peterpans Adventure Travel Coffs Coast Tourism Industry Australian Regional Tourism Australia Tourism Australian tourism Australian Tourism Regional Tourism Australia Tourism Australia Australia Tourismo Tourism NSW Destination NSW Visit NSW NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service The Observatory Holiday Apartments, Coffs Harbour Ramada Resort Coffs Harbour Ramada Annuka Breakfree Resort Hoey Moey Backpackers Backpacker Magazine
... See MoreSee Less

1 week ago

Riverside Holiday Resort Urunga

Another Award for Urunga 🦋 we pride ourselves in offering affordability, accessible & inclusive accommodation to our guests. We offer 18 x two bedroom ground floor and 3 x wheelchair accessible units. We also provide a hydronic lift for our swimming pool, fabricated furniture along with paths throughout our complex to cater for guests with all abilities. We are very proud to be awarded the 2018 Ian J. Cooper award for Access & Inclusion. ... See MoreSee Less

We hope to welcome you to Urunga some time real soon 🏖😁🌞🌊 ... See MoreSee Less

This Photo Says it all, What a FANTASTIC NIGHT with fantastic people... We are looking forward to the Australian Tourism Awards being held in Tasmania in March.
#NSWTourismAwards #NSWTA18 #RiversideHolidayResortUrunga
... See MoreSee Less

2 weeks ago

Riverside Holiday Resort Urunga

We are so very proud! We won gold at the NSW Tourism Awards in the Self-Contained Accommodation category and are now finalists for the Australian Tourism Awards where we get to represent our state in Tasmania. We couldn't be prouder #NSWTourismAwards #NSWTA18

NSW Tourism Awards
Congratulations Riverside Holiday Resort Urunga on winning the Self Contained Accommodation Award!
... See MoreSee Less